Castrol India Ltd

CASTROLINDBSE 500870LubricantsMkt cap ₹19,684 Cr
Parent company only — BSE has no complete consolidated figures for this company.
Revenue · Q1 FY27
₹1,871 Cr
YoY +25.0%QoQ +21.1%
Net profit · Q1 FY27
₹348 Cr
YoY +42.5%QoQ +43.6%
Net margin · Q1 FY27
18.6%
+2.3 pts vs Q1 FY26
Net profit · FY25
₹950 Cr
YoY +2.4%
Quarterly revenue (₹ Cr)
Q3 FY26Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY261,871Q1 FY27
Quarterly net profit (₹ Cr)
Q3 FY26Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26348Q1 FY27

Quarterly results

₹ Cr
Q1 FY27
Apr–Jun 2026
Q4 FY26
Jan–Mar 2026
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
Q2 FY26
Jul–Sep 2025
Q1 FY26
Apr–Jun 2025
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
YoY
Revenue1,8711,5451,4401,3631,4975,722+25.0%
Other income14.0023.3413.6312.309.2667.43+51.2%
Total income1,8851,5691,4541,3751,5065,789+25.2%
Expenses1,3791,2181,0971,0421,1504,406+19.9%
Interest1.701.872.282.062.629.29-35.1%
Depreciation30.4527.6724.4825.1726.62101+14.4%
Profit before tax4763233323083301,282+44.5%
Tax12880.9387.5180.0785.54332+50.0%
Net profit348242245228244950+42.5%
Operating margin27.1%22.8%24.9%24.6%24.0%24.3%
Net margin18.6%15.7%17.0%16.7%16.3%16.6%
EPS (₹)3.512.452.472.302.479.60

Annual results

₹ Cr
FY25
Apr 2024–Mar 2025
FY24
Apr 2023–Mar 2024
FY23
Apr 2022–Mar 2023
FY22
Apr 2021–Mar 2022
FY21
Apr 2020–Mar 2021
YoY
Revenue5,7225,3655,0754,7744,192+6.6%
Other income67.4388.6183.1567.0548.40-23.9%
Total income5,7895,4535,1584,8424,241+6.2%
Expenses4,4064,0963,8843,6673,129+7.6%
Interest9.299.387.534.012.40-1.0%
Depreciation10199.7792.4381.3982.70+1.1%
Profit before tax1,2821,2581,1811,0931,029+2.0%
Tax332330317278271+0.6%
Net profit950927864815758+2.4%
Operating margin24.3%25.5%25.2%24.7%26.6%
Net margin16.6%17.3%17.0%17.1%18.1%
EPS (₹)9.609.378.748.247.66

BIC's take

We haven't covered Castrol India Ltd yet. Browse our sector reports →

Smart money

Track where foreign and domestic institutions are moving money.

Open Smart Money 🔒 →

Free weekly report

One sector deep-dive every Monday — the numbers, decoded.

Get it in your inbox →

Source: BSE filings · Data as of 2 Oct 2026, 6:46 pm IST· ₹ crore unless stated. Covers BSE 500 companies only. Consolidated figures include subsidiaries; standalone is the parent company alone. Growth is shown only against a positive base. Not investment advice — check the company's full filing before acting.