Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd

CHENNPETROBSE 500110Refineries & MarketingMkt cap ₹20,046 Cr
Parent company only — BSE has no complete consolidated figures for this company.
Revenue · Q1 FY27
₹29,359 Cr
YoY +57.1%QoQ +43.5%
Net profit · Q1 FY27
₹1,017 Cr
YoY —QoQ -27.4%
Net margin · Q1 FY27
3.5%
+3.8 pts vs Q1 FY26
Net profit · FY26
₹3,062 Cr
YoY +1664.4%
Quarterly revenue (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY2629,359Q1 FY27
Quarterly net profit (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY261,017Q1 FY27

Quarterly results

₹ Cr
Q1 FY27
Apr–Jun 2026
Q4 FY26
Jan–Mar 2026
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
Q2 FY26
Jul–Sep 2025
Q1 FY26
Apr–Jun 2025
YoY
Revenue29,35920,45519,43820,03418,683+57.1%
Other income17.7020.8529.0135.479.25+91.4%
Total income29,37620,47619,46720,06918,693+57.2%
Expenses27,85618,43617,99318,92318,622+49.6%
Interest52.1416.4232.6533.9637.04+40.8%
Depreciation155150157152151+2.7%
Profit before tax1,3661,8901,317994-80.10—
Tax349491330263-23.48—
Net profit1,0171,400987732-56.62—
Operating margin5.4%10.1%7.8%5.9%0.6%
Net margin3.5%6.8%5.1%3.6%-0.3%
EPS (₹)68.2794.0066.3049.13-3.80

Annual results

₹ Cr
FY26
Apr 2025–Mar 2026
FY25
Apr 2024–Mar 2025
FY24
Apr 2023–Mar 2024
FY23
Apr 2022–Mar 2023
FY22
Apr 2021–Mar 2022
YoY
Revenue78,61171,05079,27290,90860,474+10.6%
Other income94.5843.5213.2515.1223.66+117.3%
Total income78,70571,09379,28690,92360,498+10.7%
Expenses73,97470,27975,02085,54158,163+5.3%
Interest120245223330412-50.9%
Depreciation610607606573504+0.5%
Profit before tax4,1222083,6604,8091,832+1880.6%
Tax1,06034.579491,275489+2965.6%
Net profit3,0621742,7113,5341,342+1664.4%
Operating margin6.2%1.5%5.7%6.3%4.5%
Net margin3.9%0.2%3.4%3.9%2.2%
EPS (₹)205.6211.65182.07237.3190.15

BIC's take

We haven't covered Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd yet. Browse our sector reports →

Smart money

Track where foreign and domestic institutions are moving money.

Open Smart Money 🔒 →

Free weekly report

One sector deep-dive every Monday — the numbers, decoded.

Get it in your inbox →

Source: BSE filings · Data as of 2 Oct 2026, 5:38 pm IST· ₹ crore unless stated. Covers BSE 500 companies only. Consolidated figures include subsidiaries; standalone is the parent company alone. Growth is shown only against a positive base. Not investment advice — check the company's full filing before acting.