Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd

GRSEBSE 542011Aerospace & DefenseMkt cap ₹24,168 Cr
Parent company only — BSE has no complete consolidated figures for this company.
Revenue · Q1 FY27
₹1,815 Cr
YoY +38.5%QoQ -14.4%
Net profit · Q1 FY27
₹173 Cr
YoY +43.8%QoQ -43.0%
Net margin · Q1 FY27
9.5%
+0.3 pts vs Q1 FY26
Net profit · FY26
₹748 Cr
YoY +41.8%
Quarterly revenue (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY261,815Q1 FY27
Quarterly net profit (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26173Q1 FY27

Quarterly results

₹ Cr
Q1 FY27
Apr–Jun 2026
Q4 FY26
Jan–Mar 2026
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
Q2 FY26
Jul–Sep 2025
Q1 FY26
Apr–Jun 2025
YoY
Revenue1,8152,1191,8961,6771,310+38.5%
Other income99.5771.1562.0068.6972.55+37.2%
Total income1,9142,1901,9581,7461,382+38.5%
Expenses1,6691,7671,7281,5251,204+38.6%
Interest3.762.623.793.626.09-38.3%
Depreciation13.5012.9912.3711.8711.65+15.9%
Profit before tax232411218209167+38.9%
Tax58.6910846.9955.5746.54+26.1%
Net profit173303171154120+43.8%
Operating margin13.7%20.1%12.3%13.4%14.1%
Net margin9.5%14.3%9.0%9.2%9.2%
EPS (₹)15.0926.4714.9113.4310.49

Annual results

₹ Cr
FY26
Apr 2025–Mar 2026
FY25
Apr 2024–Mar 2025
FY24
Apr 2023–Mar 2024
FY23
Apr 2022–Mar 2023
FY22
Apr 2021–Mar 2022
YoY
Revenue7,0025,0763,5932,5611,758+38.0%
Other income274335300202161-18.1%
Total income7,2775,4113,8922,7631,918+34.5%
Expenses6,2234,6653,3702,4191,625+33.4%
Interest16.1210.3211.496.480.76+56.2%
Depreciation48.8742.4941.3339.1735.71+15.0%
Profit before tax1,005703481305257+42.9%
Tax25717612477.0967.72+46.0%
Net profit748527357228190+41.8%
Operating margin15.3%14.9%14.9%13.7%16.7%
Net margin10.7%10.4%9.9%8.9%10.8%
EPS (₹)65.2946.0431.1919.9116.55

BIC's take

We haven't covered Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd yet. Browse our sector reports →

Smart money

Track where foreign and domestic institutions are moving money.

Open Smart Money 🔒 →

Free weekly report

One sector deep-dive every Monday — the numbers, decoded.

Get it in your inbox →

Source: BSE filings · Data as of 2 Oct 2026, 5:47 pm IST· ₹ crore unless stated. Covers BSE 500 companies only. Consolidated figures include subsidiaries; standalone is the parent company alone. Growth is shown only against a positive base. Not investment advice — check the company's full filing before acting.