Mahanagar Gas Ltd

MGLBSE 539957LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG SupplierMkt cap ₹10,325 Cr
Parent company only — BSE has no complete consolidated figures for this company.
Revenue · Q1 FY27
₹2,598 Cr
YoY +20.3%QoQ +15.0%
Net profit · Q1 FY27
₹194 Cr
YoY -40.3%QoQ +46.8%
Net margin · Q1 FY27
7.5%
-7.6 pts vs Q1 FY26
Net profit · FY26
₹847 Cr
YoY -19.0%
Quarterly revenue (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY262,598Q1 FY27
Quarterly net profit (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26194Q1 FY27

Quarterly results

₹ Cr
Q1 FY27
Apr–Jun 2026
Q4 FY26
Jan–Mar 2026
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
Q2 FY26
Jul–Sep 2025
Q1 FY26
Apr–Jun 2025
YoY
Revenue2,5982,2582,2662,2552,160+20.3%
Other income30.3728.9929.4128.8738.69-21.5%
Total income2,6282,2872,2952,2842,198+19.6%
Expenses2,2612,0031,9201,9221,678+34.7%
Interest5.734.776.305.013.70+54.9%
Depreciation10910610310482.58+31.4%
Profit before tax259178272258438-40.8%
Tax65.3746.5669.8464.64113-42.4%
Net profit194132202193324-40.3%
Operating margin14.4%12.8%16.8%16.3%24.3%
Net margin7.5%5.8%8.9%8.6%15.0%
EPS (₹)19.6113.3520.4551.9332.83

Annual results

₹ Cr
FY26
Apr 2025–Mar 2026
FY25
Apr 2024–Mar 2025
FY24
Apr 2023–Mar 2024
FY23
Apr 2022–Mar 2023
FY22
Apr 2021–Mar 2022
YoY
Revenue9,0607,5906,8626,9213,885+19.4%
Other income11918417511285.74-35.2%
Total income9,1797,7747,0377,0333,971+18.1%
Expenses7,6296,0945,0315,7462,968+25.2%
Interest20.5713.4311.539.397.53+53.2%
Depreciation409306274231196+33.6%
Profit before tax1,1411,3741,7331,056806-17.0%
Tax294329444265209-10.8%
Net profit8471,0451,289790597-19.0%
Operating margin17.3%22.3%29.4%18.7%26.0%
Net margin9.3%13.8%18.8%11.4%15.4%
EPS (₹)85.73105.78130.5079.9860.43

BIC's take

We haven't covered Mahanagar Gas Ltd yet. Browse our sector reports →

Smart money

Track where foreign and domestic institutions are moving money.

Open Smart Money 🔒 →

Free weekly report

One sector deep-dive every Monday — the numbers, decoded.

Get it in your inbox →

Source: BSE filings · Data as of 2 Oct 2026, 6:33 pm IST· ₹ crore unless stated. Covers BSE 500 companies only. Consolidated figures include subsidiaries; standalone is the parent company alone. Growth is shown only against a positive base. Not investment advice — check the company's full filing before acting.