Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd

MSUMIBSE 543498Auto Components & EquipmentsMkt cap ₹22,209 Cr
Parent company only — BSE has no complete consolidated figures for this company.
Revenue · Q1 FY27
₹3,407 Cr
YoY +36.6%QoQ +2.2%
Net profit · Q1 FY27
₹145 Cr
YoY +1.6%QoQ -13.1%
Net margin · Q1 FY27
4.3%
-1.5 pts vs Q1 FY26
Net profit · FY26
₹625 Cr
YoY +3.2%
Quarterly revenue (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY263,407Q1 FY27
Quarterly net profit (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26145Q1 FY27

Quarterly results

₹ Cr
Q1 FY27
Apr–Jun 2026
Q4 FY26
Jan–Mar 2026
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
Q2 FY26
Jul–Sep 2025
Q1 FY26
Apr–Jun 2025
YoY
Revenue3,4073,3352,8872,7622,494+36.6%
Other income5.381.320.950.810.86+525.6%
Total income3,4133,3362,8882,7632,495+36.8%
Expenses3,1573,0672,6322,4892,256+39.9%
Interest8.116.357.236.376.30+28.7%
Depreciation60.1457.3256.5053.1249.18+22.3%
Profit before tax195212200221190+3.0%
Tax50.0644.4150.1055.6646.53+7.6%
Net profit145167149165143+1.6%
Operating margin7.7%8.3%9.1%10.2%9.8%
Net margin4.3%5.0%5.2%6.0%5.7%
EPS (₹)0.220.250.230.250.22

Annual results

₹ Cr
FY26
Apr 2025–Mar 2026
FY25
Apr 2024–Mar 2025
FY24
Apr 2023–Mar 2024
FY23
Apr 2022–Mar 2023
FY22
Apr 2021–Mar 2022
YoY
Revenue11,4789,3208,3287,0575,635+23.1%
Other income3.9411.926.8922.2930.02-66.9%
Total income11,4829,3328,3357,0805,665+23.0%
Expenses10,4448,3487,3426,3044,999+25.1%
Interest26.2524.7527.3027.8228.52+6.1%
Depreciation216179147124105+20.8%
Profit before tax822805846652561+2.0%
Tax197200207165150-1.4%
Net profit625606638487411+3.2%
Operating margin9.3%10.8%12.3%11.4%12.3%
Net margin5.5%6.5%7.7%6.9%7.3%
EPS (₹)0.941.371.441.101.30

BIC's take

We haven't covered Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd yet. Browse our sector reports →

Smart money

Track where foreign and domestic institutions are moving money.

Open Smart Money 🔒 →

Free weekly report

One sector deep-dive every Monday — the numbers, decoded.

Get it in your inbox →

Source: BSE filings · Data as of 2 Oct 2026, 6:18 pm IST· ₹ crore unless stated. Covers BSE 500 companies only. Consolidated figures include subsidiaries; standalone is the parent company alone. Growth is shown only against a positive base. Not investment advice — check the company's full filing before acting.