NMDC Steel Ltd

NSLNISPBSE 543768Iron & SteelMkt cap ₹12,054 Cr
Parent company only — BSE has no complete consolidated figures for this company.
Revenue · Q1 FY27
₹3,662 Cr
YoY +8.8%QoQ -5.6%
Net profit · Q1 FY27
₹50.51 Cr
YoY +97.6%QoQ -87.1%
Net margin · Q1 FY27
1.4%
+0.6 pts vs Q1 FY26
Net profit · FY26
₹58.72 Cr
YoY —
Quarterly revenue (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY263,662Q1 FY27
Quarterly net profit (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY2650.51Q1 FY27

Quarterly results

₹ Cr
Q1 FY27
Apr–Jun 2026
Q4 FY26
Jan–Mar 2026
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
Q2 FY26
Jul–Sep 2025
Q1 FY26
Apr–Jun 2025
YoY
Revenue3,6623,8793,0083,3903,365+8.8%
Other income42.8926.1418.7321.1320.00+114.5%
Total income3,7053,9053,0263,4113,385+9.4%
Expenses3,3893,1703,0383,3113,091+9.6%
Interest12696.42128128134-5.5%
Depreciation242249252283258-6.1%
Profit before tax73.95486-264-18336.14+104.6%
Tax23.4494.19-19.84-67.8710.58+121.6%
Net profit50.51392-244-11525.56+97.6%
Operating margin12.1%21.4%3.9%6.7%12.7%
Net margin1.4%10.1%-8.1%-3.4%0.8%
EPS (₹)0.191.34-0.83-0.390.09

Annual results

₹ Cr
FY26
Apr 2025–Mar 2026
FY25
Apr 2024–Mar 2025
FY24
Apr 2023–Mar 2024
FY23
Apr 2022–Mar 2023
YoY
Revenue13,6428,5033,049—+60.4%
Other income86.0071.51119—+20.3%
Total income13,7288,5753,168—+60.1%
Expenses12,61010,9434,817—+15.2%
Interest487652331—-25.4%
Depreciation1,042953553—+9.3%
Profit before tax75.78-3,322-2,201——
Tax17.06-948-641——
Net profit58.72-2,374-1,560——
Operating margin11.8%-20.2%-43.2%—
Net margin0.4%-27.9%-51.2%—
EPS (₹)0.20-8.10-5.32—

BIC's take

We haven't covered NMDC Steel Ltd yet. Browse our sector reports →

Smart money

Track where foreign and domestic institutions are moving money.

Open Smart Money 🔒 →

Free weekly report

One sector deep-dive every Monday — the numbers, decoded.

Get it in your inbox →

Source: BSE filings · Data as of 2 Oct 2026, 6:49 pm IST· ₹ crore unless stated. Covers BSE 500 companies only. Consolidated figures include subsidiaries; standalone is the parent company alone. Growth is shown only against a positive base. Not investment advice — check the company's full filing before acting.