RailTel Corporation of India Ltd

RAILTELBSE 543265Other Telecom ServicesMkt cap ₹8,255 Cr
Parent company only — BSE has no complete consolidated figures for this company.
Revenue · Q1 FY27
₹893 Cr
YoY +20.1%QoQ -46.5%
Net profit · Q1 FY27
₹65.78 Cr
YoY -0.5%QoQ -53.6%
Net margin · Q1 FY27
7.4%
-1.5 pts vs Q1 FY26
Net profit · FY26
₹346 Cr
YoY +15.5%
Quarterly revenue (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26893Q1 FY27
Quarterly net profit (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY2665.78Q1 FY27

Quarterly results

₹ Cr
Q1 FY27
Apr–Jun 2026
Q4 FY26
Jan–Mar 2026
Q3 FY26
Oct–Dec 2025
Q2 FY26
Jul–Sep 2025
Q1 FY26
Apr–Jun 2025
YoY
Revenue8931,669913951744+20.1%
Other income16.3310.8310.5914.3814.35+13.8%
Total income9101,680924966758+20.0%
Expenses7701,440790814625+23.1%
Interest1.031.710.930.560.58+77.6%
Depreciation50.3949.3848.9146.8743.73+15.2%
Profit before tax89.4419085.0010589.31+0.1%
Tax23.6648.2222.6029.2323.21+1.9%
Net profit65.7814262.4076.0766.10-0.5%
Operating margin15.8%14.4%14.8%16.1%18.0%
Net margin7.4%8.5%6.8%8.0%8.9%
EPS (₹)2.054.421.942.372.06

Annual results

₹ Cr
FY26
Apr 2025–Mar 2026
FY25
Apr 2024–Mar 2025
FY24
Apr 2023–Mar 2024
FY23
Apr 2022–Mar 2023
FY22
Apr 2021–Mar 2022
YoY
Revenue4,2773,4782,5681,9471,522+23.0%
Other income50.1573.5454.3534.1576.12-31.8%
Total income4,3283,5512,6221,9811,598+21.9%
Expenses3,6692,9692,1361,5741,158+23.6%
Interest3.783.115.712.913.22+21.5%
Depreciation189180158154160+4.7%
Profit before tax470402328253280+16.9%
Tax12310281.8865.2071.21+20.9%
Net profit346300246187208+15.5%
Operating margin15.5%16.8%19.1%21.1%29.1%
Net margin8.1%8.6%9.6%9.6%13.7%
EPS (₹)10.799.347.675.846.49

BIC's take

We haven't covered RailTel Corporation of India Ltd yet. Browse our sector reports →

Smart money

Track where foreign and domestic institutions are moving money.

Open Smart Money 🔒 →

Free weekly report

One sector deep-dive every Monday — the numbers, decoded.

Get it in your inbox →

Source: BSE filings · Data as of 2 Oct 2026, 5:46 pm IST· ₹ crore unless stated. Covers BSE 500 companies only. Consolidated figures include subsidiaries; standalone is the parent company alone. Growth is shown only against a positive base. Not investment advice — check the company's full filing before acting.